[PDF and VCE] Free Geekcert IAPP CIPP-US PDF Real Exam Questions and Answers Free Download

Geekcert 2022 Valid IAPP CIPP-US Certified Information Privacy Professional Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

CIPP-US Certified Information Privacy Professional Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 150QAs Instant Download: https://www.geekcert.com/cipp-us.html [100% CIPP-US Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on Geekcert free test CIPP-US PDF: https://www.geekcert.com/online-pdf/cipp-us.pdf

No debt that the IAPP Certified Information Privacy Professional Hotest CIPP-US vce dumps dumps are very popular and Geekcert provides variety of IAPP Certified Information Privacy Professional Newest CIPP-US study guide exam dumps in PDF and VCE format. Geekcert will continue to release latest Certified Information Privacy Professional Jan 07,2022 Hotest CIPP-US practice Certified Information Privacy Professional/United States (CIPP/US) study materials to meet the rapidly increasing demand of the IT industry.

Geekcert latest CIPP-US exam dumps questions and answers in pdf format. Geekcert – 100% real CIPP-US certification exam questions and answers. easily pass with a high score. Geekcert – leading provider of latest CIPP-US certification exam study materials. try to download the free demo. Geekcert certification CIPP-US practice exams.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest CIPP-US preparation materials from IAPP Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/cipp-us.html

The following are the CIPP-US free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our CIPP-US dumps.Questions and answers from CIPP-US free dumps are 100% free and guaranteed. See our full CIPP-US dumps if you want to get a further understanding of the materials.

Question 1:

Which jurisdiction must courts have in order to hear a particular case?

A. Subject matter jurisdiction and regulatory jurisdiction

B. Subject matter jurisdiction and professional jurisdiction

C. Personal jurisdiction and subject matter jurisdiction

D. Personal jurisdiction and professional jurisdiction

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:kG3AN4srIh8J:https:// www.shsu.edu/~klett/chapter%202%20bl281%20judicial%20review%20new.htm andcd=1andhl=enandct=clnkandgl=pkandclient=firefox-b-e


Question 2:

Which authority supervises and enforces laws regarding advertising to children via the Internet?

A. The Office for Civil Rights

B. The Federal Trade Commission

C. The Federal Communications Commission

D. The Department of Homeland Security

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://www.ftc.gov/sites/default/files/documents/public_statements/advertising-kids-and-ftcregulatory-retrospective-advises-present/040802adstokids.pdf


Question 3:

According to Section 5 of the FTC Act, self-regulation primarily involves a company\’s right to do what?

A. Determine which bodies will be involved in adjudication

B. Decide if any enforcement actions are justified

C. Adhere to its industry\’s code of conduct

D. Appeal decisions made against it

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.ftc.gov/about-ftc/what-we-do/enforcement-authority


Question 4:

Which was NOT one of the five priority areas listed by the Federal Trade Commission in its 2012 report, “Protecting Consumer Privacy in an Era of Rapid Change: Recommendations for Businesses and Policymakers”?

A. International data transfers

B. Large platform providers

C. Promoting enforceable self-regulatory codes

D. Do Not Track

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.ftc.gov/news-events/press-releases/2012/03/ftc-issues-final-commission-reportprotecting-consumer-privacy


Question 5:

The “Consumer Privacy Bill of Rights” presented in a 2012 Obama administration report is generally based on?

A. The 1974 Privacy Act

B. Common law principles

C. European Union Directive

D. Traditional fair information practices

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://obamawhitehouse.archives.gov/sites/default/files/privacy-final.pdf


Question 6:

What is a legal document approved by a judge that formalizes an agreement between a governmental agency and an adverse party called?

A. A consent decree

B. Stare decisis decree

C. A judgment rider

D. Common law judgment

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

Read this notice:

Our website uses cookies. Cookies allow us to identify the computer or device you\’re using to access the site, but they don\’t identify you personally. For instructions on setting your Web browser to refuse cookies, click here.

What type of legal choice does not notice provide?

A. Mandatory

B. Implied consent

C. Opt-in

D. Opt-out

Correct Answer: B


Question 8:

SCENARIO

Please use the following to answer the next question:

Cheryl is the sole owner of Fitness Coach, Inc., a medium-sized company that helps individuals realize

their physical fitness goals through classes, individual instruction, and access to an extensive indoor gym.

She has owned the company for ten years and has always been concerned about protecting customers\’

privacy while maintaining the highest level of service. She is proud that she has built long-lasting customer

relationships.

Although Cheryl and her staff have tried to make privacy protection a priority, the company has no formal privacy policy. So Cheryl hired Janice, a privacy professional, to help her develop one.

After an initial assessment, Janice created a first of a new policy. Cheryl read through the draft and was concerned about the many changes the policy would bring throughout the company. For example, the draft policy stipulates that a customer\’s personal information can only be held for one year after paying for a service such as a session with personal trainer. It also promises that customer information will not be shared with third parties without the written consent of the customer. The wording of these rules worries Cheryl since stored personal information often helps her company to serve her customers, even if there are long pauses between their visits. In addition, there are some third parties that provide crucial services, such as aerobics instructors who teach classes on a contract basis. Having access to customer files and understanding the fitness levels of their students helps instructors to organize their classes.

Janice understood Cheryl\’s concerns and was already formulating some ideas for revision. She tried to put Cheryl at ease by pointing out that customer data can still be kept, but that it should be classified according to levels of sensitivity. However, Cheryl was skeptical. It seemed that classifying data and treating each type differently would cause undue difficulties in the company\’s day-to-day operations. Cheryl wants one simple data storage and access system that any employee can access if needed.

Even though the privacy policy was only a draft, she was beginning to see that changes within her company were going to be necessary. She told Janice that she would be more comfortable with implementing the new policy gradually over a period of several months, one department at a time. She was also interested in a layered approach by creating documents listing applicable parts of the new policy for each department.

What is the best reason for Cheryl to follow Janice\’s suggestion about classifying customer data?

A. It will help employees stay better organized

B. It will help the company meet a federal mandate

C. It will increase the security of customers\’ personal information (PI)

D. It will prevent the company from collecting too much personal information (PI)

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://eits.uga.edu/access_and_security/infosec/pols_regs/policies/dcps/


Question 9:

SCENARIO

Please use the following to answer the next question:

Cheryl is the sole owner of Fitness Coach, Inc., a medium-sized company that helps individuals realize

their physical fitness goals through classes, individual instruction, and access to an extensive indoor gym.

She has owned the company for ten years and has always been concerned about protecting customers\’

privacy while maintaining the highest level of service. She is proud that she has built long-lasting customer

relationships.

Although Cheryl and her staff have tried to make privacy protection a priority, the company has no formal

privacy policy. So Cheryl hired Janice, a privacy professional, to help her develop one.

After an initial assessment, Janice created a first of a new policy. Cheryl read through the draft and was

concerned about the many changes the policy would bring throughout the company. For example, the draft

policy stipulates that a customer\’s personal information can only be held for one year after paying for a

service such as a session with personal trainer. It also promises that customer information will not be

shared with third parties without the written consent of the customer. The wording of these rules worries

Cheryl since stored personal information often helps her company to serve her customers, even if there

are long pauses between their visits. In addition, there are some third parties that provide crucial services,

such as aerobics instructors who teach classes on a contract basis. Having access to customer files and

understanding the fitness levels of their students helps instructors to organize their classes.

Janice understood Cheryl\’s concerns and was already formulating some ideas for revision. She tried to put

Cheryl at ease by pointing out that customer data can still be kept, but that it should be classified according to levels of sensitivity. However, Cheryl was skeptical. It seemed that classifying data and treating each type differently would cause undue difficulties in the company\’s day-to-day operations. Cheryl wants one simple data storage and access system that any employee can access if needed.

Even though the privacy policy was only a draft, she was beginning to see that changes within her company were going to be necessary. She told Janice that she would be more comfortable with implementing the new policy gradually over a period of several months, one department at a time. She was also interested in a layered approach by creating documents listing applicable parts of the new policy for each department.

What is the most likely risk of Fitness Coach, Inc. adopting Janice\’s first draft of the privacy policy?

A. Leaving the company susceptible to violations by setting unrealistic goals

B. Failing to meet the needs of customers who are concerned about privacy

C. Showing a lack of trust in the organization\’s privacy practices

D. Not being in standard compliance with applicable laws

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

SCENARIO

Please use the following to answer the next question:

Cheryl is the sole owner of Fitness Coach, Inc., a medium-sized company that helps individuals realize

their physical fitness goals through classes, individual instruction, and access to an extensive indoor gym.

She has owned the company for ten years and has always been concerned about protecting customers\’

privacy while maintaining the highest level of service. She is proud that she has built long-lasting customer

relationships.

Although Cheryl and her staff have tried to make privacy protection a priority, the company has no formal

privacy policy. So Cheryl hired Janice, a privacy professional, to help her develop one.

After an initial assessment, Janice created a first of a new policy. Cheryl read through the draft and was

concerned about the many changes the policy would bring throughout the company. For example, the draft

policy stipulates that a customer\’s personal information can only be held for one year after paying for a

service such as a session with personal trainer. It also promises that customer information will not be

shared with third parties without the written consent of the customer. The wording of these rules worries

Cheryl since stored personal information often helps her company to serve her customers, even if there

are long pauses between their visits. In addition, there are some third parties that provide crucial services,

such as aerobics instructors who teach classes on a contract basis. Having access to customer files and

understanding the fitness levels of their students helps instructors to organize their classes.

Janice understood Cheryl\’s concerns and was already formulating some ideas for revision. She tried to put

Cheryl at ease by pointing out that customer data can still be kept, but that it should be classified

according to levels of sensitivity. However, Cheryl was skeptical. It seemed that classifying data and

treating each type differently would cause undue difficulties in the company\’s day-to-day operations.

Cheryl wants one simple data storage and access system that any employee can access if needed.

Even though the privacy policy was only a draft, she was beginning to see that changes within her

company were going to be necessary. She told Janice that she would be more comfortable with

implementing the new policy gradually over a period of several months, one department at a time. She was

also interested in a layered approach by creating documents listing applicable parts of the new policy for

each department.

What is the main problem with Cheryl\’s suggested method of communicating the new privacy policy?

A. The policy would not be considered valid if not communicated in full.

B. The policy might not be implemented consistency across departments.

C. Employees would not be comfortable with a policy that is put into action over time.

D. Employees might not understand how the documents relate to the policy as a whole.

Correct Answer: B


Question 11:

According to the FTC Report of 2012, what is the main goal of Privacy by Design?

A. Obtaining consumer consent when collecting sensitive data for certain purposes

B. Establishing a system of self-regulatory codes for mobile-related services

C. Incorporating privacy protections throughout the development process

D. Implementing a system of standardization for privacy notices

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.ftc.gov/sites/default/files/documents/reports/federal-trade-commission-reportprotecting-consumer-privacy-era-rapid-change-recommendations/120326privacyreport.pdf


Question 12:

What is the main reason some supporters of the European approach to privacy are skeptical about self-regulation of privacy practices?

A. A large amount of money may have to be sent on improved technology and security

B. Industries may not be strict enough in the creation and enforcement of rules

C. A new business owner may not understand the regulations

D. Human rights may be disregarded for the sake of privacy

Correct Answer: B


Question 13:

What is the main purpose of the Global Privacy Enforcement Network?

A. To promote universal cooperation among privacy authorities

B. To investigate allegations of privacy violations internationally

C. To protect the interests of privacy consumer groups worldwide

D. To arbitrate disputes between countries over jurisdiction for privacy laws

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Global_Privacy_Enforcement_Network


Question 14:

In 2014, Google was alleged to have violated the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) through its Apps for Education suite of tools. For what specific practice did students sue the company?

A. Scanning emails sent to and received by students

B. Making student education records publicly available

C. Relying on verbal consent for a disclosure of education records

D. Disclosing education records without obtaining required consent

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.edweek.org/ew/articles/2014/03/13/26google.h33.html


Question 15:

Which venture would be subject to the requirements of Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act?

A. A local nonprofit charity\’s fundraiser

B. An online merchant\’s free shipping offer

C. A national bank\’s no-fee checking promotion

D. A city bus system\’s frequent rider program

Correct Answer: B


Geekcert exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the CIPP-US exam successfully with our IAPP materials. Geekcert Certified Information Privacy Professional/United States (CIPP/US) exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best IAPP in our team to make sure Geekcert Certified Information Privacy Professional/United States (CIPP/US) exam questions and answers are the most valid. Geekcert exam Certified Information Privacy Professional/United States (CIPP/US) exam dumps will help you to be the IAPP specialist, clear your CIPP-US exam and get the final success.

CIPP-US IAPP exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from Geekcert: https://www.geekcert.com/cipp-us.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]