Free Sharing Geekcert Updated IBM P2090-054 VCE and PDF Exam Practice Materials

Geekcert 2022 Valid IBM P2090-054 IBM Information Management Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

P2090-054 IBM Information Management Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 69QAs Instant Download: https://www.geekcert.com/P2090-054.html [100% P2090-054 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on Geekcert free test P2090-054 PDF: https://www.geekcert.com/online-pdf/P2090-054.pdf

Geekcert ensures to provide the most update Newest P2090-054 pdf dumps IBM Information Management DB2 10.5 pureScale Technical Mastery Test v3 exam questions with the most accurate answers. Geekcert IBM Information Management Latest P2090-054 exam questions are the most complete and authoritative exam preparation materials with which one can pass the IBM Information Management Jan 07,2022 Latest P2090-054 exam questions exam in an easy way. Preparing for IBM IBM Information Management Hotest P2090-054 vce IBM Information Management DB2 10.5 pureScale Technical Mastery Test v3 exam is really a tough task to accomplish. But Geekcert will simplified the process.

Geekcert goal is to help you get passed in all Geekcert certification exams first attempt. high pass rate and success rate. Geekcert: best P2090-054 certification material provider are cheapest in the market! Geekcert – pass all P2090-054 certification exams easily with our real exam practice. Geekcert – most reliable and professional P2090-054 certification exam material provider. real latest, easily pass.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest P2090-054 preparation materials from IBM Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/P2090-054.html

The following are the P2090-054 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our P2090-054 dumps.Questions and answers from P2090-054 free dumps are 100% free and guaranteed. See our full P2090-054 dumps if you want to get a further understanding of the materials.

Question 1:

Consider the scenario of a DB2 pureScale environment with two DB2 members, and assume there is an active connection to “member 3”. Due to some maintenance emergency, “member 3” needs to be stopped. Which one of the following commands will stop “member 3”?

A. db2stop force member 3

B. db2stop immediate member 3

C. db2stop node 3 all members

D. db2stop member 3

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

In a DB2 pureScale environment, which of the following statements is NOT a characteristic of the cluster caching facility?

A. This component is used to balance the workload through a global workload resource pool.

B. This component is used to coordinate locking through a global lock manager to prevent conflicting access to the same table data by different members.

C. This component is used to keep page caching consistent across all members through a shared group buffer pool.

D. This component provides a global buffer pool.

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

How does DB2 pureScale handle member(s) failover scenarios?

A. All data remains locked until the failover operation is completed.

B. Future connections are evenly distributed among the surviving members of the cluster.

C. Current connections to the failed member will be on hold until the member recovers and is back online.

D. DB2 pureScale requires database administrator intervention to handle failover scenarios.

Correct Answer: B


Question 4:

Consider the scenario that a technical expert accidentally trips over the power cord of a DB2 pureScale cluster node, bringing the node offline. Assume the cluster contains a SECONDARY cluster caching facility and other DB2 members. What will be the outcome of this situation if the node was hosting both the PRIMARY cluster caching facility and a DB2 member?

A. The secondary cluster caching facility will become the primary. All client transactions sent to be processed by the offline server will be re-routed to the remaining members within the cluster.

B. DB2 pureScale cannot host both the cluster caching facility and a member on a single host.

C. The cluster will put all transactions on hold until the server is back online.

D. The secondary cluster caching facility will be in SYNC state. All client connections will be terminated and will need to re-issued by the client.

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

Consider the scenario where a database administrator is required to restore a database backup for a DB2 pureScale environment. Which of the following statements is correct?

A. The RESTORE DATABASE command will need to be executed on each DB2 member within the cluster to restore just the database. A separate command will be required to restore the metadata for each member.

B. The RESTORE DATABASE command will need to be executed on the shared storage to restore the database. The metadata cannot be retrieved until the shared storage is restarted.

C. The RESTORE DATABASE command will need to be executed on each DB2 caching facility within the cluster to restore just the database. All node metadata is not recoverable since it is not stored within database backups.

D. The RESTORE DATABASE command will need to be executed on only one of the members within the cluster. This operation will restore both the database and metadata for all members.

Correct Answer: D


Question 6:

Consider the scenario where two members, “M1” and “M2″, intend to update two different rows on the same data page: 1.”M1″ is doing an update on row R1 within a data page. It is granted exclusive access to the page containing that row of data. 2.”M2” requires an exclusive lock to the same page to update row R2. It passes this request to the cluster caching facility. “M2” waits while the request is processed. 3.The cluster caching facility sees that member “M1” already has an exclusive access to the page. It issues a request to “M1” for the page. In the meantime, “M2″ waits. 4.”M1” processes the request by writing the page back to the global buffer pool and then releasing the page lock. (“M1” retains any row or table locks it might have had). 5.The cluster caching facility grants “M2” access to the page. “M2” reads the page from the global buffer pool to perform whatever operations for which the page is needed. Which of the following DB2 pureScale monitoring elements can be used to monitor the above scenario?

A. Lock escalation.

B. Lock contention.

C. Log Retain.

D. Page reclaiming.

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

What is the purpose of the tiebreaker disk in a DB2 pureScale environment?

A. Tiebreaker is used to determine which half of the DB2 pureScale instance should remain online upon a communication failure.

B. Tiebreaker is used to determine which clients are accessing the data on the storage.

C. Tiebreaker is used to determine which databases are currently active and can be accessed by the clients directly in graphical user interface (GUI).

D. Tiebreaker is used by DB2 to transfer data when packets collide.

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

Consider a scenario where a database administrator (DBA) requires an overview of the pureScale cluster database. After issuing a “db2instance -list” command, the DBA notices that one of the members is in WAITING_FOR_FAILBACK state. What does WAITING_FOR_FAILBACK mean in a pureScale environment?

A. The member is waiting for a connection to be established with a failed Cluster Caching Facility.

B. The member is waiting to failback to its home host.

C. The member is waiting to failback to a remote host.

D. The member is waiting to failback to the failed Cluster Caching Facility .

Correct Answer: B


Question 9:

Consider the scenario where a client application is connected to DB2 pureScale “member 1”. The DB2 pureScale environment has three DB2 pureScale members. In a situation where “member 1” fails, the client is still able to execute operations against the DB2 pureScale cluster with minimal interference. Which of the following technologies allow the client to continue performing operations?

A. Decentralized log files for member recovery.

B. Geographically Dispersed pureScale Cluster (GDPC).

C. Automatic Client Reroute.

D. Redundant cluster caching facility.

Correct Answer: C


Question 10:

Which one of the following options is correct about DB2 pureScale installation?

A. A single setup image is required for installing both members and cluster caching facilities. The DB2 pureScale Setup Wizard must be invoked on each host to install all of the components of the DB2 pureScale feature.

B. Different setup images are required for for installing both members and cluster caching facilities. An invocation of the Setup Wizard is required to install all of the DB2 Members of the DB2 pureScale feature. Another invocation of the Setup Wizard is required to install all of the Cluster Caching Facilities.

C. A single setup image is required for installing both members and cluster caching facilities. A single invocation of the Setup Wizard from the installation-initiating host installs all of the components of the DB2 pureScale feature across all hosts that you specify as part of the DB2 pureScale environment.

D. Different setup images are required for installing both members and cluster caching facilities. The DB2 pureScale Setup Wizard must be invoked on each host to install all of the components of the DB2 pureScale feature.

Correct Answer: C


Question 11:

How are client connections handled in a standard DB2 pureScale environment?

A. Connections must be directed to the primary cluster caching facility in the system.

B. Connections must be directed to the shared storage.

C. Connections must be directed to all members in the system, so that all members stay in sync.

D. Connections can be directed to any of the members in the system.

Correct Answer: D


Question 12:

Which of the following is NOT valid state for the Cluster Caching Facility?

A. ONLINE

B. PRIMARY

C. ERROR

D. PEER

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

Consider a scenario where your DB2 pureScale cluster caching facilities are in PEER state. What would be the state of the secondary cluster caching facility upon failure of the primary cluster caching facility and a successful takeover?

A. ERROR

B. PEER

C. PRIMARY

D. NEW_PRIMARY

Correct Answer: C


Question 14:

What is a DB2 instance?

A. A DB2 instance is just another name for DB2 Database.

B. A DB2 instance is a copy of a database that can be accessed standalone from the database server.

C. A DB2 instance is a logical database manager environment where you catalog databases and set configuration parameters.

D. DB2 does not use instances. It requires only databases to operate.

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

Which of the following options best defines the Label-Based Access Control (LBAC) feature?

A. DB2 LBAC allows you to use labels to reference database objects by a short name instead of the full qualified name.

B. DB2 LBAC lets you decide exactly who has write/read access to individual rows and columns by comparing the security labels between database objects and users.

C. DB2 LBAC monitors table data access and tables modifications made by database users.

D. DB2 LBAC is the DB2 authority in charge of issuing GRANT and REVOKE statements.

Correct Answer: B


Geekcert exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the P2090-054 exam successfully with our IBM materials. Geekcert IBM Information Management DB2 10.5 pureScale Technical Mastery Test v3 exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best IBM in our team to make sure Geekcert IBM Information Management DB2 10.5 pureScale Technical Mastery Test v3 exam questions and answers are the most valid. Geekcert exam IBM Information Management DB2 10.5 pureScale Technical Mastery Test v3 exam dumps will help you to be the IBM specialist, clear your P2090-054 exam and get the final success.

P2090-054 IBM exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from Geekcert: https://www.geekcert.com/P2090-054.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]