Free Providing Geekcert IBM P2090-054 VCE Exam Study Guides With New Update Exam Questions

There is no need to worry when you are suffering the difficult time in the IBM Information Management Newest P2090-054 vce dumps exam preparation, Geekcert will assist you to pass the IBM Information Management Newest P2090-054 QAs exam with latest update IBM Information Management Latest P2090-054 practice IBM Information Management DB2 10.5 pureScale Technical Mastery Test v3 PDF and VCE dumps. Geekcert has the most comprehensive IBM exam preparation materials, covering each and every aspect of IBM Information Management Newest P2090-054 pdf IBM Information Management DB2 10.5 pureScale Technical Mastery Test v3 exam curriculum. We ensure you 100% success in IBM Information Management Jan 10,2022 Newest P2090-054 vce exam.

you are only successful with P2090-054 testing engine in your it certification – Geekcert! Geekcert P2090-054 dumps free download. Geekcert free certification P2090-054 exam | Geekcert practice P2090-054 exams | Geekcert test P2090-054 questions. Geekcert – leading source of P2090-054 certification exam learning/practice. latest P2090-054 exam dumps. get your certification easily- Geekcert.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest P2090-054 preparation materials from IBM Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/P2090-054.html

The following are the P2090-054 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our P2090-054 dumps.Questions and answers from P2090-054 free dumps are 100% free and guaranteed. See our full P2090-054 dumps if you want to get a further understanding of the materials.

Question 1:

In a DB2 pureScale environment, which of the following statements is NOT a characteristic of the cluster caching facility?

A. This component is used to balance the workload through a global workload resource pool.

B. This component is used to coordinate locking through a global lock manager to prevent conflicting access to the same table data by different members.

C. This component is used to keep page caching consistent across all members through a shared group buffer pool.

D. This component provides a global buffer pool.

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

Consider the scenario where a database administrator is required to restore a database backup for a DB2 pureScale environment. Which of the following statements is correct?

A. The RESTORE DATABASE command will need to be executed on each DB2 member within the cluster to restore just the database. A separate command will be required to restore the metadata for each member.

B. The RESTORE DATABASE command will need to be executed on the shared storage to restore the database. The metadata cannot be retrieved until the shared storage is restarted.

C. The RESTORE DATABASE command will need to be executed on each DB2 caching facility within the cluster to restore just the database. All node metadata is not recoverable since it is not stored within database backups.

D. The RESTORE DATABASE command will need to be executed on only one of the members within the cluster. This operation will restore both the database and metadata for all members.

Correct Answer: D


Question 3:

Which of the following memory heaps is NOT configurable on the cluster caching facility?

A. Shared Communication Area (SCA) Memory.

B. Lock Memory.

C. Local Buffer Pool Memory.

D. Group Buffer Pool Memory.

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

Which of the following statements is FALSE when monitoring the high usage of lock memory in a DB2 pureScale environment?

A. Performance will not be affected due to high usage of Lock Memory.

B. Data concurrency issues can arise due to a high number of lock escalations.

C. Lock escalations can take place if there is insufficient memory.

D. Request for locks might be denied.

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

What is the purpose of the tiebreaker disk in a DB2 pureScale environment?

A. Tiebreaker is used to determine which half of the DB2 pureScale instance should remain online upon a communication failure.

B. Tiebreaker is used to determine which clients are accessing the data on the storage.

C. Tiebreaker is used to determine which databases are currently active and can be accessed by the clients directly in graphical user interface (GUI).

D. Tiebreaker is used by DB2 to transfer data when packets collide.

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

Consider a scenario where a database administrator (DBA) requires an overview of the pureScale cluster database. After issuing a “db2instance -list” command, the DBA notices that one of the members is in WAITING_FOR_FAILBACK state. What does WAITING_FOR_FAILBACK mean in a pureScale environment?

A. The member is waiting for a connection to be established with a failed Cluster Caching Facility.

B. The member is waiting to failback to its home host.

C. The member is waiting to failback to a remote host.

D. The member is waiting to failback to the failed Cluster Caching Facility .

Correct Answer: B


Question 7:

Consider the scenario where a client application is connected to DB2 pureScale “member 1”. The DB2 pureScale environment has three DB2 pureScale members. In a situation where “member 1” fails, the client is still able to execute operations against the DB2 pureScale cluster with minimal interference. Which of the following technologies allow the client to continue performing operations?

A. Decentralized log files for member recovery.

B. Geographically Dispersed pureScale Cluster (GDPC).

C. Automatic Client Reroute.

D. Redundant cluster caching facility.

Correct Answer: C


Question 8:

Consider the scenario where a database administrator (DBA) would like to apply operating system updates on the host machine that contains one of the DB2 pureScale members. The primary cluster caching facility and other members are located on different physical machines. Which of the following tasks should be performed by the DBA on the host machine before applying the operating system updates, so that the member will not be restarted?

A. Place the member into maintenance mode.

B. Place the host machine into maintenance mode.

C. Place the member into quiesce mode.

D. Place the cluster caching facility in standby mode.

Correct Answer: B


Question 9:

Which one of the following options is correct about DB2 pureScale installation?

A. A single setup image is required for installing both members and cluster caching facilities. The DB2 pureScale Setup Wizard must be invoked on each host to install all of the components of the DB2 pureScale feature.

B. Different setup images are required for for installing both members and cluster caching facilities. An invocation of the Setup Wizard is required to install all of the DB2 Members of the DB2 pureScale feature. Another invocation of the Setup Wizard is required to install all of the Cluster Caching Facilities.

C. A single setup image is required for installing both members and cluster caching facilities. A single invocation of the Setup Wizard from the installation-initiating host installs all of the components of the DB2 pureScale feature across all hosts that you specify as part of the DB2 pureScale environment.

D. Different setup images are required for installing both members and cluster caching facilities. The DB2 pureScale Setup Wizard must be invoked on each host to install all of the components of the DB2 pureScale feature.

Correct Answer: C


Question 10:

Which of the following statements is FALSE about DB2 pureScale?

A. DB2 pureScale provides near-linear scalability.

B. DB2 pureScale requires application changes to scale out.

C. DB2 pureScale provides 24 X 7 availability and it can recover itself from a crash.

D. DB2 pureScale is able to handle key capacity spikes with pay by the day pricing.

Correct Answer: B


Question 11:

Which of the following is NOT valid state for the Cluster Caching Facility?

A. ONLINE

B. PRIMARY

C. ERROR

D. PEER

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

Which one of the following options describes a benefit of Geographically Dispersed pureScale Cluster (GDPC)?

A. GDPC allows the placement of redundant cluster caching facilities at different locations. The pureScale members must be at the same physical location.

B. GDPC provides independent transaction processing, which means that on normal operations, each cluster caching facility is at a different location processing the transactions from the members on its respective location.

C. GDPC provides active / active system availability, which means that during normal operations, the pureScale members at both locations are retrieving data from their local host discs, maintaining an optimal level of activity on all members, both within and between locations.

D. GDPC provides active / active system availability, which means that during normal operations, the pureScale members at both locations are sharing the workload between them as usual, maintaining an optimal level of activity on all members, both within and between locations.

Correct Answer: D


Question 13:

Each DB2 member in a DB2 pureScale environment has an associated database log. Where is this log stored?

A. Locally on each member.

B. Tie-breaker disk.

C. Cluster caching facility.

D. Shared storage.

Correct Answer: D


Question 14:

Which of the following statements describes the STMM (Self-Tuning Memory Manager) functionality in a DB2 pureScale environment?

A. When Self-Tuning Memory Manager is enabled in a DB2 pureScale environment, the primary cluster caching facility monitors the memory configuration and propagates any configuration changes to all members.

B. When Self-Tuning Memory Manager is enabled in a DB2 pureScale environment, the secondary cluster caching facility monitors the memory configuration and propagates any configuration changes to all members.

C. When Self-Tuning Memory Manager is enabled in a DB2 pureScale environment, if the member on which the memory manager is running deactivates, the memory manager will remain off until the member is activated. In order for a member to run the memory manager, the database must be active on that member and that member must have SELF_TUNING_MEM set to ON

D. When Self-Tuning Memory Manager is enabled in a DB2 pureScale environment, if the member on which the memory manager is running deactivates, the memory manager will automatically start up on another member that is currently able to run the memory manager. In order for a member to run the memory manager, the database must be active on that member and that member must have SELF_TUNING_MEM set to ON.

Correct Answer: D


Question 15:

A database administrator retrieved the following status from the DB2 members in a DB2 pureScale environment: Which of the following options will start ONLY the member hosted in NODE102?

A. db2start member on NODE102

B. db2start NODE102

C. db2start member 1

D. db2cluster -node node102 -exit – maintenance

Correct Answer: C