Easily Pass CIPT Exam with Geekcert Latest IAPP CIPT Study Materials

Geekcert 2022 Real IAPP CIPT IAPP Certifications Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

CIPT IAPP Certifications Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 148QAs Instant Download: https://www.geekcert.com/cipt.html [100% CIPT Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on Geekcert free test CIPT PDF: https://www.geekcert.com/online-pdf/cipt.pdf

Don’t worry about how to get yourself well prepared your IAPP Certifications Hotest CIPT vce dumps exam! Geekcert will work you out of your IAPP Certifications Newest CIPT free download exam with the latest updated Hotest CIPT practice Certified Information Privacy Technologist (CIPT) PDF and VCE dumps. Geekcert provides the latest real IAPP IAPP Certifications Latest CIPT vce exam preparation material, covering every aspect of Jan 07,2022 Newest CIPT exam questions exam curriculum.

Geekcert – help candidates on all CIPT certification exams preparation. pass CIPT certification exams, get it certifications easily. Geekcert certification CIPT practice exams. Geekcert CIPT certification questions. Geekcert – help all candidates pass the CIPT certification exams easily. latest Geekcert CIPT exam dumps pdf and vce free download.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest CIPT preparation materials from IAPP Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/cipt.html

The following are the CIPT free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our CIPT dumps.Real questions from CIPT free dumps. Download demo of CIPT dumps to check the validity.

Question 1:

What would be an example of an organization transferring the risks associated with a data breach?

A. Using a third-party service to process credit card transactions.

B. Encrypting sensitive personal data during collection and storage

C. Purchasing insurance to cover the organization in case of a breach.

D. Applying industry standard data handling practices to the organization\’ practices.

Correct Answer: C

Reference: http://www.hpso.com/Documents/pdfs/newsletters/firm09-rehabv1.pdf


Question 2:

Which of the following is considered a client-side IT risk?

A. Security policies focus solely on internal corporate obligations.

B. An organization increases the number of applications on its server.

C. An employee stores his personal information on his company laptop.

D. IDs used to avoid the use of personal data map to personal data in another database.

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

SCENARIO

Carol was a U.S.-based glassmaker who sold her work at art festivals. She kept things simple by only accepting cash and personal checks.

As business grew, Carol couldn\’t keep up with demand, and traveling to festivals became burdensome. Carol opened a small boutique and hired Sam to run it while she worked in the studio. Sam was a natural salesperson, and business doubled. Carol told Sam, “I don\’t know what you are doing, but keep doing it!”

But months later, the gift shop was in chaos. Carol realized that Sam needed help so she hired Jane, who had business expertise and could handle the back-office tasks. Sam would continue to focus on sales. Carol gave Jane a few weeks to get acquainted with the artisan craft business, and then scheduled a meeting for the three of them to discuss Jane\’s first impressions.

At the meeting, Carol could not wait to hear Jane\’s thoughts, but she was unprepared for what Jane had to say. “Carol, I know that he doesn\’t realize it, but some of Sam\’s efforts to increase sales have put you in a vulnerable position. You are not protecting customers\’ personal information like you should.”

Sam said, “I am protecting our information. I keep it in the safe with our bank deposit. It\’s only a list of customers\’ names, addresses and phone numbers that I get from their checks before I deposit them. I contact them when you finish a piece that I think they would like. That\’s the only information I have! The only other thing I do is post photos and information about your work on the photo sharing site that I use with family and friends. I provide my email address and people send me their information if they want to see more of your work. Posting online really helps sales, Carol. In fact, the only complaint I hear is about having to come into the shop to make a purchase.”

Carol replied, “Jane, that doesn\’t sound so bad. Could you just fix things and help us to post even more online?”

`I can,” said Jane. “But it\’s not quite that simple. I need to set up a new program to make sure that we follow the best practices in data management. And I am concerned for our customers. They should be able to manage how we use their personal information. We also should develop a social media strategy.”

Sam and Jane worked hard during the following year. One of the decisions they made was to contract with an outside vendor to manage online sales. At the end of the year, Carol shared some exciting news. “Sam and Jane, you have done such a great job that one of the biggest names in the glass business wants to buy us out! And Jane, they want to talk to you about merging all of our customer and vendor information with theirs beforehand.”

What type of principles would be the best guide for Jane\’s ideas regarding a new data management program?

A. Collection limitation principles.

B. Vendor management principles.

C. Incident preparedness principles.

D. Fair Information Practice Principles

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.worldprivacyforum.org/2008/01/report-a-brief-introduction-to-fair-informationpractices/


Question 4:

SCENARIO

Carol was a U.S.-based glassmaker who sold her work at art festivals. She kept things simple by only accepting cash and personal checks.

As business grew, Carol couldn\’t keep up with demand, and traveling to festivals became burdensome. Carol opened a small boutique and hired Sam to run it while she worked in the studio. Sam was a natural salesperson, and business doubled. Carol told Sam, “I don\’t know what you are doing, but keep doing it!”

But months later, the gift shop was in chaos. Carol realized that Sam needed help so she hired Jane, who had business expertise and could handle the back-office tasks. Sam would continue to focus on sales. Carol gave Jane a few weeks to get acquainted with the artisan craft business, and then scheduled a meeting for the three of them to discuss Jane\’s first impressions.

At the meeting, Carol could not wait to hear Jane\’s thoughts, but she was unprepared for what Jane had to say. “Carol, I know that he doesn\’t realize it, but some of Sam\’s efforts to increase sales have put you in a vulnerable position. You are not protecting customers\’ personal information like you should.”

Sam said, “I am protecting our information. I keep it in the safe with our bank deposit. It\’s only a list of customers\’ names, addresses and phone numbers that I get from their checks before I deposit them. I contact them when you finish a piece that I think they would like. That\’s the only information I have! The only other thing I do is post photos and information about your work on the photo sharing site that I use with family and friends. I provide my email address and people send me their information if they want to see more of your work. Posting online really helps sales, Carol. In fact, the only complaint I hear is about having to come into the shop to make a purchase.”

Carol replied, “Jane, that doesn\’t sound so bad. Could you just fix things and help us to post even more online?”

`I can,” said Jane. “But it\’s not quite that simple. I need to set up a new program to make sure that we follow the best practices in data management. And I am concerned for our customers. They should be able to manage how we use their personal information. We also should develop a social media strategy.”

Sam and Jane worked hard during the following year. One of the decisions they made was to contract with an outside vendor to manage online sales. At the end of the year, Carol shared some exciting news. “Sam and Jane, you have done such a great job that one of the biggest names in the glass business wants to buy us out! And Jane, they want to talk to you about merging all of our customer and vendor information with theirs beforehand.”

Which regulator has jurisdiction over the shop\’s data management practices?

A. The Federal Trade Commission.

B. The Department of Commerce.

C. The Data Protection Authority.

D. The Federal Communications Commission.

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/R45631.pdf


Question 5:

SCENARIO

Carol was a U.S.-based glassmaker who sold her work at art festivals. She kept things simple by only accepting cash and personal checks.

As business grew, Carol couldn\’t keep up with demand, and traveling to festivals became burdensome. Carol opened a small boutique and hired Sam to run it while she worked in the studio. Sam was a natural salesperson, and business doubled. Carol told Sam, “I don\’t know what you are doing, but keep doing it!”

But months later, the gift shop was in chaos. Carol realized that Sam needed help so she hired Jane, who had business expertise and could handle the back-office tasks. Sam would continue to focus on sales. Carol gave Jane a few weeks to get acquainted with the artisan craft business, and then scheduled a meeting for the three of them to discuss Jane\’s first impressions.

At the meeting, Carol could not wait to hear Jane\’s thoughts, but she was unprepared for what Jane had to say. “Carol, I know that he doesn\’t realize it, but some of Sam\’s efforts to increase sales have put you in a vulnerable position. You are not protecting customers\’ personal information like you should.”

Sam said, “I am protecting our information. I keep it in the safe with our bank deposit. It\’s only a list of customers\’ names, addresses and phone numbers that I get from their checks before I deposit them. I contact them when you finish a piece that I think they would like. That\’s the only information I have! The only other thing I do is post photos and information about your work on the photo sharing site that I use with family and friends. I provide my email address and people send me their information if they want to see more of your work. Posting online really helps sales, Carol. In fact, the only complaint I hear is about having to come into the shop to make a purchase.”

Carol replied, “Jane, that doesn\’t sound so bad. Could you just fix things and help us to post even more online?”

`I can,” said Jane. “But it\’s not quite that simple. I need to set up a new program to make sure that we follow the best practices in data management. And I am concerned for our customers. They should be able to manage how we use their personal information. We also should develop a social media strategy.”

Sam and Jane worked hard during the following year. One of the decisions they made was to contract with an outside vendor to manage online sales. At the end of the year, Carol shared some exciting news. “Sam and Jane, you have done such a great job that one of the biggest names in the glass business wants to buy us out! And Jane, they want to talk to you about merging all of our customer and vendor information with theirs beforehand.” When initially collecting personal information from customers, what should Jane be guided by?

A. Onward transfer rules.

B. Digital rights management.

C. Data minimization principles.

D. Vendor management principles

Correct Answer: B


Question 6:

What was the first privacy framework to be developed?

A. OECD Privacy Principles.

B. Generally Accepted Privacy Principles.

C. Code of Fair Information Practice Principles (FIPPs).

D. The Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Privacy Framework.

Correct Answer: A

Reference: http://oecdprivacy.org


Question 7:

Which of the following became a foundation for privacy principles and practices of countries and organizations across the globe?

A. The Personal Data Ordinance.

B. The EU Data Protection Directive.

C. The Code of Fair Information Practices.

D. The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Privacy Principles.

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://privacyrights.org/resources/review-fair-information-principles-foundation-privacy-publicpolicy


Question 8:

SCENARIO

Kyle is a new security compliance manager who will be responsible for coordinating and executing controls to ensure compliance with the company\’s information security policy and industry standards. Kyle is also new to the company, where collaboration is a core value. On his first day of new-hire orientation, Kyle\’s schedule included participating in meetings and observing work in the IT and compliance departments.

Kyle spent the morning in the IT department, where the CIO welcomed him and explained that her department was responsible for IT governance. The CIO and Kyle engaged in a conversation about the importance of identifying meaningful IT governance metrics. Following their conversation, the CIO introduced Kyle to Ted and Barney. Ted is implementing a plan to encrypt data at the transportation level of the organization\’s wireless network. Kyle would need to get up to speed on the project and suggest ways to monitor effectiveness once the implementation was complete. Barney explained that his short-term goals are to establish rules governing where data can be placed and to minimize the use of offline data storage.

Kyle spent the afternoon with Jill, a compliance specialist, and learned that she was exploring an initiative for a compliance program to follow self-regulatory privacy principles. Thanks to a recent internship, Kyle had some experience in this area and knew where Jill could find some support. Jill also shared results of the company\’s privacy risk assessment, noting that the secondary use of personal information was considered a high risk.

By the end of the day, Kyle was very excited about his new job and his new company. In fact, he learned about an open position for someone with strong qualifications and experience with access privileges, project standards board approval processes, and application-level obligations, and couldn\’t wait to recommend his friend Ben who would be perfect for the job.

Ted\’s implementation is most likely a response to what incident?

A. Encryption keys were previously unavailable to the organization\’s cloud storage host.

B. Signatureless advanced malware was detected at multiple points on the organization\’s networks.

C. Cyber criminals accessed proprietary data by running automated authentication attacks on the organization\’s network.

D. Confidential information discussed during a strategic teleconference was intercepted by the organization\’s top competitor.

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

SCENARIO

Kyle is a new security compliance manager who will be responsible for coordinating and executing controls to ensure compliance with the company\’s information security policy and industry standards. Kyle is also new to the company, where collaboration is a core value. On his first day of new-hire orientation, Kyle\’s schedule included participating in meetings and observing work in the IT and compliance departments.

Kyle spent the morning in the IT department, where the CIO welcomed him and explained that her department was responsible for IT governance. The CIO and Kyle engaged in a conversation about the importance of identifying meaningful IT governance metrics. Following their conversation, the CIO introduced Kyle to Ted and Barney. Ted is implementing a plan to encrypt data at the transportation level of the organization\’s wireless network. Kyle would need to get up to speed on the project and suggest ways to monitor effectiveness once the implementation was complete. Barney explained that his short-term goals are to establish rules governing where data can be placed and to minimize the use of offline data storage.

Kyle spent the afternoon with Jill, a compliance specialist, and learned that she was exploring an initiative for a compliance program to follow self-regulatory privacy principles. Thanks to a recent internship, Kyle had some experience in this area and knew where Jill could find some support. Jill also shared results of the company\’s privacy risk assessment, noting that the secondary use of personal information was considered a high risk.

By the end of the day, Kyle was very excited about his new job and his new company. In fact, he learned about an open position for someone with strong qualifications and experience with access privileges, project standards board approval processes, and application-level obligations, and couldn\’t wait to recommend his friend Ben who would be perfect for the job.

Which of the following should Kyle recommend to Jill as the best source of support for her initiative?

A. Investors.

B. Regulators.

C. Industry groups.

D. Corporate researchers.

Correct Answer: C


Question 10:

SCENARIO

Kyle is a new security compliance manager who will be responsible for coordinating and executing controls to ensure compliance with the company\’s information security policy and industry standards. Kyle is also new to the company, where collaboration is a core value. On his first day of new-hire orientation, Kyle\’s schedule included participating in meetings and observing work in the IT and compliance departments.

Kyle spent the morning in the IT department, where the CIO welcomed him and explained that her department was responsible for IT governance. The CIO and Kyle engaged in a conversation about the importance of identifying meaningful IT governance metrics. Following their conversation, the CIO introduced Kyle to Ted and Barney. Ted is implementing a plan to encrypt data at the transportation level of the organization\’s wireless network. Kyle would need to get up to speed on the project and suggest ways to monitor effectiveness once the implementation was complete. Barney explained that his short-term goals are to establish rules governing where data can be placed and to minimize the use of offline data storage.

Kyle spent the afternoon with Jill, a compliance specialist, and learned that she was exploring an initiative for a compliance program to follow self-regulatory privacy principles. Thanks to a recent internship, Kyle had some experience in this area and knew where Jill could find some support. Jill also shared results of the company\’s privacy risk assessment, noting that the secondary use of personal information was considered a high risk. By the end of the day, Kyle was very excited about his new job and his new company. In fact, he learned about an open position for someone with strong qualifications and experience with access privileges, project standards board approval processes, and application-level obligations, and couldn\’t wait to recommend his friend Ben who would be perfect for the job.

Which data practice is Barney most likely focused on improving?

A. Deletion

B. Inventory.

C. Retention.

D. Sharing

Correct Answer: C


Question 11:

What is the main function of a breach response center?

A. Detecting internal security attacks.

B. Addressing privacy incidents.

C. Providing training to internal constituencies.

D. Interfacing with privacy regulators and governmental bodies.

Correct Answer: B


Question 12:

Which is NOT a suitable action to apply to data when the retention period ends?

A. Aggregation.

B. De-identification.

C. Deletion.

D. Retagging.

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

What is the distinguishing feature of asymmetric encryption?

A. It has a stronger key for encryption than for decryption.

B. It employs layered encryption using dissimilar methods.

C. It uses distinct keys for encryption and decryption.

D. Itis designed to cross operating systems.

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.cryptomathic.com/news-events/blog/classification-of-cryptographic-keys-functionsand-properties


Question 14:

What is the most important requirement to fulfill when transferring data out of an organization?

A. Ensuring the organization sending the data controls how the data is tagged by the receiver.

B. Ensuring the organization receiving the data performs a privacy impact assessment.

C. Ensuring the commitments made to the data owner are followed.

D. Extending the data retention schedule as needed.

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

Which activity would best support the principle of data quality?

A. Providing notice to the data subject regarding any change in the purpose for collecting such data.

B. Ensuring that the number of teams processing personal information is limited.

C. Delivering information in a format that the data subject understands.

D. Ensuring that information remains accurate.

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://iapp.org/resources/article/fair-information-practices/


Geekcert exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the CIPT exam successfully with our IAPP materials. Geekcert Certified Information Privacy Technologist (CIPT) exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best IAPP in our team to make sure Geekcert Certified Information Privacy Technologist (CIPT) exam questions and answers are the most valid. Geekcert exam Certified Information Privacy Technologist (CIPT) exam dumps will help you to be the IAPP specialist, clear your CIPT exam and get the final success.

CIPT IAPP exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from Geekcert: https://www.geekcert.com/cipt.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]